CT House Members Urge VA Secretary to Allow 23 CT Veterans Choice to Stay In Current Retirement Homes
[…] Those that are medically eligible can be moved without personal expense to a VA contracted community nursing home. Those that choose to can stay in their current rest home at their own private expense. The VA can help facilitate a move for those that want to move to another facility, but not one contracted with the VA, though that may be at the veterans expense.

It is our understanding that you determined that VACHS shall not attempt to recover any payments from the rest homes or the impacted veterans under the authority provided to you under 38 U.S.C. 503, which allows the Secretary of Veterans Affairs in cases in which a veteran “suffered loss as a consequence of reliance upon a determination by the Department of eligibility or entitlement to benefits” to provide “such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines is equitable.” It is our further understanding that you are continuing to use this authority to cover these 23 veterans’ expenses in these rest homes through December 31, 2013.